TileLetter is the industry's leading tile magazine

Sunday, June 16, 2024

The industry’s leading tile installation magazine

HomeNewsThe TCNA releases 3Q 2022 U.S. Ceramic Tile Market Update

The TCNA releases 3Q 2022 U.S. Ceramic Tile Market Update

January 18, 2023 — The Tile Council of North America (TCNA) today released the U.S. Ceramic Tile Market update, which details U.S. tile market figures through 3Q 2022.

U.S. Tile Consumption Overview:

Through 3Q 2022, total U.S. ceramic tile consumption was up 1.3% by volume vs. 3Q 2021 YTD.[1]

The following table shows U.S. tile shipments, imports, exports, and total consumption in thousands of sq. ft.

 YearU.S. Shipments (incl. Exports)ImportsExportsTotal Consumption*% Change in Consumption vs. Previous Year
3Q 2022 YTD713,7231,699,90140,9362,372,6871.3**
2021918,2642,233,14237,9863,113,4219.9
2020898,5331,966,44331,0092,833,967-3.6
2019895,3322,077,03831,7822,940,588-5.4
2018940,3002,196,93529,7463,107,4891.5

*Note: U.S. Shipments + Imports – Exports

**Note: Change vs. 3Q 2021 YTD

Imports[2]

Through 3Q 2022, the U.S. imported 1.70 billion sq. ft. of ceramic tile, up 1.3% from 3Q 2021 YTD.

Imports comprised 71.6% of 3Q 2022 YTD U.S. tile consumption by volume, down slightly from 71.7% in 2021.

Spain was the largest exporter by volume to the U.S. through 2Q 2022 with a 21.0% share of U.S. imports, followed by Italy (17.0%) and Mexico (15.8%).

The five countries from which the most tiles were imported 3Q 2022 YTD, based on volume, were:

CountrySq. Ft. 3Q 2022 YTDSq. Ft. 3Q 2021 YTD% Change
Spain356,540,583367,682,855-3.0%
Italy289,688,787295,079,537-1.8%
Mexico268,786,802279,766,808-3.9%
India219,439,870169,019,78729.8%
Turkey212,906,198215,043,663-1.0%
All Countries1,699,900,5421,677,938,6121.3%

Italy was the largest exporter by value (CIF + duty), comprising 29.4% of 3Q 2022 YTD U.S. tile imports, followed by Spain (28.1%) and Turkey (9.0%). 

The five countries from which the most tiles were imported based on total U.S. $ value (CIF + duty) 3Q 2022 YTD were:

Country$ Val 3Q 2022 YTD$ Val 3Q 2021 YTD% Change
Italy674,640,872594,976,41913.4%
Spain645,254,577463,180,22139.3%
Turkey205,447,390160,860,26727.7%
Mexico198,543,987188,484,8615.3%
India194,154,552125,312,56354.9%
All Countries2,294,278,9651,855,774,91423.6%

The average values of tile[3] (including CIF + duty) from the five countries from which the most tiles were imported by volume 3Q 2022 YTD were:

CountrySq. Ft. 3Q 2022 YTD$ Val 3Q 2022 YTDVal/Sq. Ft. 3Q 2022 YTDVal/Sq. Ft. 3Q 2021 YTD
Spain356,540,583645,254,577$1.81$1.26
Italy289,688,787674,640,872$2.33$2.02
Mexico268,786,802198,543,987$0.74$0.67
India219,439,870194,154,552$0.88$0.74
Turkey212,906,198205,447,390$0.96$0.75
All Countries1,699,900,5422,294,278,965$1.35$1.11

U.S. Shipments[4]

U.S. shipments (less exports) through 3Q 2022 were 672.8 million sq. ft., up 1.1% vs. 3Q 2021 YTD.

In dollar value, 3Q 2022 YTD U.S. FOB factory sales of domestic shipments were $1.11 billion, up 8.4% vs. 3Q 2021 YTD.

The $ value/sq. ft. of domestic shipments through 3Q 2022 was $1.65, up from $1.54 3Q 2021 YTD.

U.S. Exports[5]

U.S. ceramic tile exports through 3Q 2022 were 40.9 million sq. ft., up 46.1% vs. 3Q 2021 YTD.

The two largest consumers of U.S. exports by volume were Canada (68.5%) and Mexico (20.9%).

About Tile Council of North America (TCNA)

TCNA is a trade association representing manufacturers of ceramic tile, tile installation materials, tile equipment, raw materials and other tile-related products. Established in 1945 as the Tile Council of America (TCA), it became the Tile Council of North America (TCNA) in 2003, reflecting its membership expansion to all of North America.

The Tile Council is recognized for its leadership role in facilitating the development of North American and international industry quality standards to benefit tile consumers. Additionally, TCNA regularly conducts independent research and product testing, works with regulatory, trade, and other government agencies, and publishes installation guidelines, tile standards, economic reports, and promotional literature.


[1] U.S. Dept. of Commerce & Tile Council of North America

[2] U.S. Dept. of Commerce

[3] The average value is significantly affected by the mix of tiles imported, with different types of tiles impacting the average value, in addition to differences in pricing for the same types of tile.

[4] Tile Council of North America

[5] U.S. Dept. of Commerce

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

- Advertisment -